Your School
Translate
[students exploring the science garden]

Faculty and Staff

Directory

Directory

1 2 3 > showing 1 - 21 of 62 constituents

Chuck Adams

Director of Facilities
School: ext. 138

Keriann Armusewicz

Art Teacher
School: ext. 106

Michael Barbarino

Music Teacher
School: ext. 128

Lisa Boulger

Executive Assistant to the Head of School, Office Manager
School: ext. 111

David Brandt

Facilities Associate
School: ext. 138

Lisa Busby

Middle School Placement Consultant

Bailey Bussell

Health and Student Services Coordinator
School: ext. 136

Christina Campbell

Annual Giving Manager
School: ext. 147

Kitri Cook

Kindergarten Lead Teacher
School: ext. 121

Anne Couloures

Business Office Analyst

Andrew Cruz

1st-grade Associate Teacher
School: ext. 133

Lisa Dettloff

Science Curriculum Consultant

Aracely Diaz

4th-grade Lead Teacher
School: ext. 131

Dana Doolin

1st-grade Lead Teacher
School: ext. 133

Stan Drake

Physical Education Teacher
School: ext. 134

Sara Englis

Spanish Teacher
School: ext. 114

Scott Erickson

Head of School
School: ext. 112

Farah Faruqi

1st-grade Associate Teacher
School: ext. 123

Michelle Fleming

Admission Associate
School: ext. 137

Cristina Floriani

Class of 1982
Pre-Kindergarten Associate Teacher
School: ext. 115

Meeta Gaitonde

Director of Admission
School: ext. 110
1 2 3 > showing 1 - 21 of 62 constituents

Teaching Standards

PBS looks for teachers who:

  • Model our core values.
  • Live by our mission.
  • Deliver the curriculum in collaboration with our colleagues.
  • Challenge students academically.
  • Draw out the joy, creativity, and social development of each student.
  • Uphold our Teaching Standards. 

Teaching Standards

Students

  • I will create a safe and dynamic learning environment where students seek knowledge. Interest and participation will be sustained by meeting individual needs through the use of a variety of teaching techniques.
  • I will provide opportunities for students to have a voice in their own learning thereby fostering intrinsic motivation and helping students to develop an understanding of themselves as learners.
  • I will support the needs of varied learners in the classroom by promoting constructivism, integration and differentiation. I will support different learning styles and abilities and anticipate student needs.
  • I will promote the character development of each student. I understand what children’s social relationships look like at my grade level. I help students develop positive relationships with peers and adults, and I help children learn to navigate their ever-changing social worlds with age-appropriate kindness and respect.
  • I understand the mission and policies of PBS, and when questions or concerns arise, I confer with colleagues and administrators to identify and solve student curricular and school problems.
  • I will respect each student and establish positive relationships.
  • I am familiar with our learning continuum. I am able to converse easily about the continuum and where my individual students are on that continuum.

Learning Environment

  • I will create a classroom that is caring, inclusive and challenging. It will be supportive of different learning styles and abilities.
  • I will help students to assume ownership, responsibility and accountability for learning.
  • I will use a variety of resources and teaching methods to enhance student learning.
  • I will make learning visible in the environment through documentation.
  • I create safe places for children to take intellectual and emotional risks, where students can develop confidence and positive self-esteem.

Family Partnerships

  • I will strive to create partnerships with parents by encouraging participation, providing communication about students and curriculum, and approaching families with professionalism and respect.
  • I welcome and respond to questions, comments, and concerns, in a timely manner

Professional Practice

  • I am committed to professional development and stay abreast of current research in pedagogy.
  • I have knowledge appropriate for my teaching and self monitor to identify and solve problems.
  • I support and promote the mission of our school and model our core values.
  • I respect, value and collaborate with my colleagues and adhere to professional standards.
  • I am a life long learner and constantly reevaluate my teaching practice and curriculum. I strive to be the most effective teacher I can be.
  • I work to design and implement curriculum to support our program and mission.
  • I will model integrity, kindness and respect for all persons both in and out of the workplace.
  • I understand the importance of clearly established classroom routines and effectively utilized management systems.
  • I will always use a tone of voice that communicates respect for all and never show anger or sarcasm.

Faculty–Staff Teams

2018–2019

Teaching Teams

  East West
Preschool Lead: Stephanie Hall-Koester
Associate: Marcelino Perez
Zac Oldenburg, ELC Learning Specialist and Floater
Pre-Kindergarten Lead: Nicole Theriault (ELC Program Coordinator)
Associate: Soraya Saeed (ELC After-school Coordinator)
Lead: Lauren Stronczek
Associate: Cristina Floriani
Kindergarten Lead: Kitri Cook
Co-teacher: Ariel Petersen
Lead: Margie Tully
Associate: Taylor Stevens
1st Grade Lead: Michael Shin
Associate: Farah Faruqi (ELC Morning Care Supervisor)
Lead: Dana Doolin
Associate: Andrew Cruz
2nd Grade Lead: Amanda Tachis
Associate: Tanner Taylor
Lead: Courtney Samuelson
Associate: Karen Kridel
3rd Grade Lead: Nicole Robinson
Associate: Dana Kilsby
Lead: Wendi Kruger
Associate: Dana Kilsby
4th Grade Lead: Aracely Diaz
Co-teacher: Ben Smith
Lead: Phoebe Mauricio
Co-teacher: Ben Smith
5th Grade Lead: Jimmy Gerrity
Co-teacher: Karen Wolfe
Lead: Jackie Haas
Co-teacher: Karen Wolfe

Specialists and Faculty Support

Arts Music: Michael Barbarino
Visual Art: Keriann Armusewicz
Library Maeve Knoth
Physical Education Stan Drake and Dave Jackson
Science Lead: Barby Little
Associate: Erik Romano
Consultant: Lisa Detloff
Spanish Sara Englis
Support Team Director of Emotional Intelligence: Sarah D. Hraha
ELC Learning Specialist: Zac Oldenburg
K–2 Learning Specialist (part-time): Lea Rice
3–5 Learning Specialist (part-time): Amy Torre
Middle School Placement Consultant: Lisa Busby
K–5 After-school Associate (part-time): Jon Wheatley

Administration & Staff

Administrative Team Head of School: Scott Erickson
Assistant Head of School for Advancement and Strategy: Olana Khan
Director of Admission: Meeta Gaitonde
Director of Finance: Kim Normington
Director of Preschool – 2nd Grade: Leslie Richardson
Director of 3rd–5th Grades and Specialists: Elizabeth Sanders

Executive Assistant to the Head of School and Office Manager: Lisa Boulger
Advancement Team Admission Associate: Michelle Fleming
Annual Giving Manager: Christina Campbell
Communications Manager: Michael Lavigne Jr.
Coordinator of After-school and Summer Programs: Mik Tan
Business Team

Business Office Analyst: Anne Couloures
Controller: Thomas Phuong
Health & Student Services Coordinator: Bailey Bussell

Facilities Team Director of Facilities: Chuck Adams
Facilities Associate: David (DJ) Brandt
Technology Team Director of Educational Technology: Lane Young
Network and Systems Manager: Ben Thomasian
Technology Associate: Ashley Jenkins